The Most Easterly Published Newspaper in the US
[…] In York County, Chief Deputy Maurice Ouellette is running for the sheriff position held by Phil Cote. In Kennebec County, Chief Deputy Randy Liberty is running for the sheriff position held by Everett Flannery.

In a recent news report Bunker questioned the legality under state law of a deputy running for sheriff without resigning his position, referring to a state law, MRSA 30-A. In response, Howe conducted a review of the statute, but did not find a conflict. "He's misinterpreting the law, in my opinion," says Howe. MRSA 30-A, subsection 355, states: "No sheriff or deputy, whether a full-time, part-time or chief deputy, may directly or indirectly, solicit or receive, or be in any manner concerned in soliciting or receiving any assessment, subscription, contribution or political service, whether voluntary or involuntary, for any political purpose from any person, except that while off duty and not in uniform a sheriff or deputy may engage in political activities relating to nonpartisan municipal, school board or special district elections and may solicit or receive contributions or political services for the purpose of electing that sheriff or deputy to a political office."

Smith recently received a complaint from County Commissioner Kevin Shorey that he was in violation of this law by being in uniform in his political ads and by including a fund-raising link with a photograph of himself in uniform on his campaign website www.DonnieSmithforSheriff.com.